Joseph Towler, 17431819 (aged 76 years)

Name
Joseph Towler
Given names
Joseph
Nickname
Big Daddy
Surname
Towler
Birth September 15, 1743 25
Birth of a brotherJoshua Toler
about 1745 (aged 1 year)
Birth of a sisterLucy Toler
about 1747 (aged 3 years)
Birth of a sisterFrances Toler
about 1749 (aged 5 years)
MarriageFrances DixonView this family
about 1770 (aged 26 years)

Birth of a sonAbsalom Toler
about 1772 (aged 28 years)
Birth of a sonWilliam Henry Toler
about 1774 (aged 30 years)
Birth of a daughterElizabeth Toler
July 19, 1778 (aged 34 years)
Birth of a daughterSally Toler
about 1780 (aged 36 years)
Birth of a sonElijah Toler
about 1782 (aged 38 years)
Birth of a daughterMorning Francis Toler
about 1784 (aged 40 years)
Birth of a daughterMary Endora Toler
about 1786 (aged 42 years)
Birth of a daughterNancy Toler
about 1788 (aged 44 years)
1st President of the United States
George Washington
April 30, 1789 (aged 45 years)

Birth of a daughterJenny Toler
about 1790 (aged 46 years)
Death of a brotherJoshua Toler
before 1791 (aged 47 years)

Birth of a sonJames Toler
April 25, 1794 (aged 50 years)
Note: Birth date Calculated from Death date on certificate.
Marriage of a childWilliam Henry TolerAgnes TowlerView this family
December 26, 1794 (aged 51 years)
2nd President of the United States
John Adams
March 4, 1797 (aged 53 years)

Death of a fatherWilliam Toler
about June 18, 1799 (aged 55 years)
Marriage of a childJoshua GoadSally TolerView this family
December 9, 1799 (aged 56 years)
3rd President of the United States
Thomas Jefferson
March 4, 1801 (aged 57 years)

Marriage of a childJohn ShockleyElizabeth TolerView this family
August 4, 1807 (aged 63 years)
Marriage of a childElijah TolerMary Polly RorherView this family
October 13, 1807 (aged 64 years)

4th President of the United States
James Madison
March 4, 1809 (aged 65 years)

Marriage of a childThomas ThompsonJenny TolerView this family
April 15, 1815 (aged 71 years)

Battle of Waterloo
The Duke of Wellington defeated Napoleon Bonaparte, ending the Napoleonic wars.
June 18, 1815 (aged 71 years)
5th President of the United States
James Monroe
March 4, 1817 (aged 73 years)

Marriage of a childJames TolerSarah Sally HurtView this family
December 25, 1817 (aged 74 years)
Peterloo Massacre
Cavalry was used to disperse a large crowd who were demanding electoral reform. 15 were killed and hundreds injured.
August 16, 1819 (aged 75 years)
Birth of a sonBenjamin Towler

Death November 10, 1819 (aged 76 years)
Family with parents
father
17181799
Birth: about 1718 26Virginia, USA
Death: about June 18, 1799Pittsylvania County, Virginia, USA
mother
himself
17431819
Birth: September 15, 1743 25Cambeden Parish, Pittsylvania County, Virginia, USA
Death: November 10, 1819Pittsylvania County, Virginia, USA
2 years
younger brother
17451791
Birth: about 1745 27Cambeden Parish, Pittsylvania County, Virginia, USA
Death: before 1791
3 years
younger sister
1747
Birth: about 1747 29Cambeden Parish, Pittsylvania County, Virginia, USA
3 years
younger sister
1749
Birth: about 1749 31Cambeden Parish, Pittsylvania County, Virginia, USA
Family with Frances Dixon
himself
17431819
Birth: September 15, 1743 25Cambeden Parish, Pittsylvania County, Virginia, USA
Death: November 10, 1819Pittsylvania County, Virginia, USA
wife
Marriage
Marriage: about 1770
3 years
son
17721825
Birth: about 1772 28 25Pittsylvania County, Virginia, USA
Death: January 18, 1825
3 years
son
17741837
Birth: about 1774 30 27Pittsylvania County, Virginia, USA
Death: July 2, 1837Pittsylvania County, Virginia, USA
5 years
daughter
17781836
Birth: July 19, 1778 34 31Pittsylvania County, Virginia, USA
Death: May 7, 1836Virginia, USA
3 years
daughter
17801836
Birth: about 1780 36 33Pittsylvania County, Virginia, USA
Death: May 7, 1836
3 years
son
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
1790
Birth: about 1790 46 43Pittsylvania County, Virginia, USA
4 years
son
17941872
Birth: April 25, 1794 50 47Bedford County, Virginia, USA
Death: June 11, 1872Bedford County, Virginia, USA
son
Note

It appears that Joseph may have signed a Legislative Petition against division of Bedford County- May 24, 1779 on page 2 we see Joseph Toller.

Bedford County Legislative Petitions Virginia State Library, Box 48, PP Ai-1 thru Ai-21 A1668 May 24 1779

Petition Against Division of Bedford County (Countypetition)

Need to look at the original

Note

Joseph Toler / Towler served in the Revolutionary War, and is accepted by both the DAR and SAR as a Patriot.

Note

Oct 1782 Joseph was part of "Captian Benjamin Biggs Company of the 7th Virginia Rgt., Commanded by Col. John Gibson.

Later on Nov 4th they were at Fort Pitt 04 Nov 1782 (where the Oct Muster was taken

Note

May 1783 Joseph was part of " Captain Benjamin Biggs detachment of the 7th regiment, Virginia Line.

Note

In a manuscript volume on file in the Virginia State Library referred to as "Aud. Acct. 18, page 683" is the following entry:

"Richmond Virginia 19 May 1784 Sundry Accounts Dr. to J. A. T. Cond Militia Warrant to Joseph Toler for his services in the militia of this State. oe12: 13s: 4d."

TOWLER, Joseph. Soldier, Continental Line. Citation for six years service. Enlisted 1777, Capt. David Steele’s Co., 13th Va. Reg. Bounty of 4555 acres.